Accident Douglas A3D-2T Skywarrior 144861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259318

Date:Monday 27 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2T Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 144861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed after take-off from NAS Albany, GA. Pilot was killed. Or on 8/29/1973?

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html