Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259331

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1968
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 138909
MSN: 10770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Southern California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVAN 65)
Destination airport:USS Enterprise (CVAN 65)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Plane from VAQ.132 squadron, side # 141, crashed into the sea off California after a bad launch from USS Enterprise. Two crewmen were killed; one survivor, injured.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
USS Enterprise deck log