Incident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259367

Date:Monday 1 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 138921
MSN: 10782
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whidbey Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while practicing touch-and-goes at NAS Whidbey Island, WA due to dual engine flame-out (with a VAH-10 crew at the controls.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html