Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259385

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 138976
MSN: 10837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Mediterranean Sea (34 04.5 N 15 04 E) -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off carrier during a fire power demonstration/practice bombing mission.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
The Evening Star 24 March 1961, pA10
USS Franklin D. Roosevelt logbook for 21 March 1961