Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa A16-152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25939

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-152
MSN: 6081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Picton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CDU
Destination airport:CDU
Narrative:
Hudson A16-152 was part of 32 Squadron. The aircraft based at Camden airfield crashed at Picton, south-west of Camden on 26 January 1943 while on a cross-country training flight. The pilot and the four man crew were killed.
Pilot F/Sgt. SK Scott (402996), aged 25.
Navigator F/Sgt. HBL Johns (407122), aged 27.
W/T Operator Sgt. BCJ Pearson (402978), aged 25.
Sgt. GD Voyzey (402930), aged 24.
Sgt. GT Lawson (412545), aged 30.

Sources:

1. http://www.camdenremembers.com.au/crcemetery.html
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm