Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain PK-PNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25940

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:PTP IV
Registration: PK-PNR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mandau, Bengkalis Regency, Riau province -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Simpang Tiga Airport, Pekanbaru, (PKU/WIBB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10 July 1991 when over stressed in flight, broke up and crashed at Mandau, Bengkalis Regency, Riau province, Indonesia [at approximate co ordinates 1°29′23″N 102°4′47″E]

Per a rough translation of the official accident report, a "Maneuver beyond the flight envelope was executed, so that the structure failed and the aircraft disintegrated". All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1991/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-indonesia-5-killed/]
2. http://kemhubri.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data91.htm