Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-RDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259408

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helic Air Taxi Aereo
Registration: PR-RDR
MSN: 10950
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Helicentro Zona Sul, Belo Horizonte (SIVB)
Destination airport:Farm in Ipatinga
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Heliponto Helicentro Zona Sul (SIVB), Belo Horizonte, MG, bound for the unregistered area, located in the municipality of Ipatinga, MG, at around 12:30 UTC, with a pilot and three passengers on board.
After takeoff, an abnormal vibration was noticed in the aircraft and it was decided to perform a forced landing. During the landing the tail rotor touched down.Aircraft had substantial damage.All on board came out unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/brasil/2021/05/4923117-helicoptero-com-4-tripulantes-cai-em-parque-de-belo-horizonte.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PR-RDR&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
https://www.band.uol.com.br/bandnews-fm/noticias/helicoptero-com-quatro-pessoas-cai-em-bh-16348247
CENIPA

Media: