Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb Z5001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259409

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z5001
MSN: AE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 5 miles from Dover -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Circus 86 - Fighter escort to Blenheim bombers. T/O 07h40 - Ldg 09h00.
Mid air collision with Spitfire Vb W3723 of 222 Sqn (RAF). Both pilots bailed out.
222 Sqn Spitfire pilot, RAF F/L J.C. Martin, managed to climb in his dinghy and was rescued.
402 Sqn Hurricane pilot, RCAF F/L Thomas Burgess Little, was seen going under struggling with his parachute and drowned.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/little-thomas-burgess.html
402 Sqn RCAF records from DND Archives Canada
Personnel records of F/L Little from DND Archives Canada

Images: