Accident Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor N2805G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259417

Date:Friday 20 July 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2805G
MSN: AF-169/51-11612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi S of Bradford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradford-McKean Airport, PA (21:35)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin-engined Beechcraft found crashed in densely-wooded area after taking off in a rainstorm. Pilot/owner Kenneth Atkinson, Hartsdale, NY.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press 22 July 1962, p6