Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259424

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: X7710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Apcliffe Quay, Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7710: Took off for Training flight. 20/09/1943
During the flight they had trouble. The pilot ordered R/O to bale out twice and received no reply.
Aircraft abandoned Apcliffe Quay, Ipswich.
Crew:
Sgt (1318671) Richard Thomas VIRGO (Pilot ) RAFVR - bale out /Ok
P/O (145762) Arthur William FOSTER (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7545
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF