Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259425

Date:Sunday 24 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: X7821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7821: Took off for Training flight /GCI exercise. 24/10/1942
Spun into the ground near North Crawley in Buckinghamshire during a GCI exercise and crashed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (958218) Douglas John WARNER (Pilot ) RAFVR - killed
P/O(147.286) George Denis MASON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7821
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF
3.CWGC