Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259426

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:2 TEU RAF
Registration: P8650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Couper Angus, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire P8650 was being operated by No.2 Tactical Exercise Unit (formerly No.58 OTU) when it crashed whilst on a low flying exercise. The aircraft struck a tree and then flew into the ground at Couper Angus, Perthshire. The Spitfire was destroyed in the accident, and the pilot lost his life.

Flt-Sgt John Morgan JONES RAFVR, 1313908, is buried at Bwlchygroes Independent Chapel graveyard.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands Forum.