Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259433

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: X7805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7805: Took off for Training flight. 18/09/1944
Crashed in the circuit at RAF Cranfield following the break out of a fire in the air.
Crew:
W/O (656813) Joseph MURRAY (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1523061) William Samuel CRORY (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7805
2.Beaufighter production list