Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 51-11256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259451

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-11256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near northern Detroit, MI after a collision with Republic RF-84F 51-1942. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/RF-84F.html