Accident Reims Cessna F172P D-EITP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259490

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EITP
MSN: F17202249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballenstedt Airfield (EDCB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ballenstedt Airfield (EDCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F172P struck a car while attempting to land at Ballenstedt Airport, Germany.
Preliminary information suggests that the Cessna's nose landing gear struck the rear roof of a VW Caddy car on the K1362 road. The Cessna then touched down on the paved part of runway 27, before the threshold, and came to rest on the right-hand edge of the runway.
The paved part of the runway starts 30 m from the edge of the road, while the runway 27 threshold is about 220 m pas the road.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/kleinflugzeug-kracht-bei-landung-in-auto-acht-monate-altes-baby-im-krankenhaus-1955262
https://www.mz.de/mitteldeutschland/landkreis-harz/kleinflugzeug-im-landeanflug-touchiert-auto-3168740?dmcid=sm_tw

Media: