Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2378 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259494

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R2378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kettleshiel Farm, Polwarth, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2378: Took off for Training flight / interception exercise. 13/11/1942
At 13:50 hrs Beaufighter R2378 crashed at Kettelshiel Farm near Polwarth, Berwickshire and the crew of two was killed. The aircraft had collided in the air with Beaufighter T3359. Both aircraft were detailed for a special interception exercise and were flying at about 10,500 feet at the time of the accident. R2378 flew about 20/30 feet directly below the target aircraft T3359, and eventually climbed up and collided with the target aircraft whose vision was very limited. The Pilot of R2378 lost control in the collision and the aircraft crashed. T3359 landed safely.
A Flying accident report stated: “it seemed likely the both the Pilot and Navigator were flying on instruments when the collision occurred. This appears the case allowing that the Nav/Radio would have warned the Pilot of the impending danger of a collision. There is no explanation as to why they did not bale out. It concluded that the collision was an error of judgement by the Pilot, and that no blame was attributed to the other aircraft.”
The crew:
Sgt (Aus.401729) Clarence Leonord HUTCHESSON (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1324830) Hal Michael RIKARD-BELL (obs/RO) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2378
2.Beaufighter production list