Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259498

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T3384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3384: Took off for a Training Night flight over the North sea. 23/11/1943
The pilot of another aircraft taking part in the same exercise (Cooper) reported the weather was satisfactory for some time until he encountered cloud and hit severe rain. Severe icing was encountered at 9,000 feet. His aircraft lost height very rapidly but the aircraft was brought under control at 7,000 feet. He then tried to contact Barber without success. Cooper last heard Barber say he was icing very badly and something about being out of control. The aircraft loss occurred approximately 40 miles from Charterhall and both crew members of T3384 were believed drowned.
Crew :
F/Sgt (Aus.413335) Ross Gordon Norman BARBER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.402620) Mark Arthur STOKES (obs.) RAAF - killed

. .

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3384
2.https://highgate-rsl.org.au/afcraaf-roll/barber-ross-gordon-413335/
3.Beaufighter production list
4.CWGC