Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WM226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259509

Date:Saturday 15 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:AWDS RAF
Registration: WM226
MSN: S4/U/2373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WM226, AWDS (Air Warfare Development Squadron), RAF: delivered 22/10/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/8/53 when crashed on take off at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk

During the take off from from RAF West Raynham, the pilot abandoned the take off, but was too far down the runway to stop before it "ran out of runway". The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at West Raynham, and collided with the perimeter fence. During the overshoot, the ventral fuel tank caught fire.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 22/8/1953) the two crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.148 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 401
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 77)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM