Accident de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10 WP254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259510

Date:Saturday 15 August 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP254
MSN: 13027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile WSW of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF.10, WP254, 23 Squadron RAF: delivered 9/10/1951. Written off 15/8/1953, in a take off accident at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.

The aircraft was one of 8 from 23 Squadron scrambled as part of the second night of a major air defence exercise code named "Exercise Momentum". This involved the Vampires intercepting a mixture of Canberras, Lincolns and Washingtons which were acting as the "enemy" in the exercise

Following a normal take off, the aircraft made a climbing turn to starboard, and climbed to an altitude of approximately 800 feet. It then dived into a cornfield at full engine power, one mile West South-West of Coltishall, Norfolk, and exploded on impact. There are published reports that Vampire WP254 stalled on take off due to engine failure. Both crew were killed.

Crew of Vampire WP254:
Sergeant (18351870) Douglas Balfour Kerr Mcleod (pilot) RAF - killed in service 15/8/1953
Flight Sergeant (577306) Peter John Cull (navigator) RAF - killed in service 15/8/1953

The aircraft was destroyed, and formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 18/8/1953. Both crew were buried in the same Churchyard (see link #8 & #9)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.148 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 401
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 62)
4. 23 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2603/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423807
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/42121
8. Grave marker of Sgt Mcleod: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5731379278/in/album-72157658231392259/
9. Grave marker of Flight Sgt Cull: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5731379602