Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259514

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T3419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3419: Took off for Training solo flight. 27/07/1943
The aircraft swung on take off, hit a hanger then collided with a Bristol Beaufort which was being taxied.
The Beaufort pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ415280) William ANDREW (Pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.coldstreamhistorysociety.co.uk/projects/war-memorials/fogo/fogo-william-andrew/
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3419
3.Beaufighter production list