Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259515

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T3370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3370: Took off for a Training flight. 31/07/1943
During exercise the port engine catch fire and the pilot radioed that they were going to abandon the aircraft. The Beaufighter crashed into the North Sea. The pilot was rescued but an extensive sea search failed to locate P/O Walrnsley.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF?? - bailed out /rescued
P/O (J/17124) Frank WALMSLEY (nav.) RCAF - bailed out /missing

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3370
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC