Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 58-0272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259553

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1971
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 58-0272
MSN: 644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bangor Airport, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangor APT, ME
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 21-July-1971, F‐101B, 58-0272 of the 132nd FIS, Maine ANG, was taking off from Bangor International APT when it suffered engine failure due to a bird strike. Pilot Maj. James E. Ashley (40), and RIO Capt. Christopher H. Glenn (31), died when the Voodoo crashed in flames at the end of the airport runway.

Sources:

http://www.mewreckchasers.com/index.html
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html