Incident North American A-5A Vigilante 147850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259681

Date:Friday 5 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-5A Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 147850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed at NAS Albany, GA.
I was an Air Force pilot flying a maintenance test hop out of Valdosta on that day. I joined up with the Mayday aircraft and was on his wing until both ejected. I have more info if anyone wants it.
Ty Harris
June 18, 2023

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Personal witness to the crash