ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259683
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JAN-1961 |
Time: | c. 15:25 |
Type: | North American A3J Vigilante |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 147851 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed due to flap trouble. Pilot Marine Maj George A. Bacas (34) and Navy Lt William A. Fitzpatrick (34).
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html Evening Independent 12 January 1961, pB2