Incident North American RA-5C Vigilante 156614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259693

Date:Thursday 11 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 156614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Forrestal -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after an unsuccessful night catapult launch off the USS Forrestal in the Mediterranean Sea.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html