Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259696

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 151630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off the West Florida Coast due to an engine bay fire. Pilot (Lt) missing, not found. Other rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Lakeland Ledger 14 August 1974, p5A