Accident North American A-5A Vigilante 147855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259702

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-5A Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 147855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Weapons Evaluation Center near Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed at the Naval Weapons Evaluation Facility (NWEF) near Albuquerque, NM. Caught fire on takeoff and rolled out of control. Crew did not eject.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Aerofax Minigraph 9 pg 9 and interview of witness.