Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF V8137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259745

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V8137
MSN: 10350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kelso, Roxburghshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8137 dived into the ground near Kelso, Roxburghshire during a night instrument flying practice. 1944-03-04
Crew:
F/O (124.475) John Graham SANDIFORD (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.928) Colin John David MURRAY (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (610291) Frederick William SIMMONS (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uni-V8137
2.Beaufighter production list