Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259747

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R2452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off St Abb's Head, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2452: Took off at 02:10 hrs for a Night Training flight /Ground Controlled Interception practice. 20/03/1944
Disappeared over the sea off St. Abb's Head. Missing at 04:00hrs.
Crew:
P/O (NZ416525) William Maxwell MULHOLLAND (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (147.678) Norman BROCKHOUSE (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uni-R2452
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC