Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF V8170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259750

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V8170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea off St. Abb's Head. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8170 missing 1944-12-21
Crashed into the sea off St Abb's Head after stalling on pulling out of a practice attack.
Crew:
W/O (527656) Roland James TAYLOR (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uni-V8170
2.Beaufighter production list