Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II LN-NAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259752

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-NAS
MSN: 28-7716055
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Voss Airfield (ENBM), Bømoen -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:Bømoen-Voss Airport (ENBM)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II was flown from Stavanger Airport Sola to Voss Airport Bømoen. In addition to the pilot, there were three passengers on board. After aborting two attempts to land, the aircraft was landed on the third attempt too far down on the runway and at high speed. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. The aircraft continued through a fence and came to an abrupt halt shortly afterwards when it hit the edge of a road outside the airport. All on board evacuated without problems. The pilot and one of the passengers on board were slightly injured.

On the first two landing patterns, the aircraft was established too high on final and the pilot therefore aborted these attempts. During the third attempt, the approach was at a lower altitude, but the speed was high. The aircraft was landed too far in on the runway, and also bounced several times. The aircraft sustained significant damage when it came to an abrupt halt against the edge of the ditch, mainly to the undercarriage, propeller, wing leading edges and engine covers. There was also a fuel leak.

Inadequate use of checklists and standardized procedures together with deficiencies in the airport's operations manual contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2024/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://direkte.vg.no/nyhetsdognet/news/fly-har-sklidd-av-rullebanen-paa-voss.h19jhK-aq
https://www.itromso.no/ntb/iriks/2021/05/11/Ingen-alvorlig-skadd-da-sm%C3%A5fly-skled-av-rullebane-p%C3%A5-Voss-23947812.ece