Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V V1814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259754

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V
Owner/operator:297 Sqn RAF
Registration: V1814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayeux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. F/O Ian John Gore Hart (RAFVR), pilot, died in the crash. The other crew members survived the crash. He is buried at Bayeux War Cemetry.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf