Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259760

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ857: Took off for a Training flight /first solo and single engine instruction. 09/04/1945
The port engine burst into flames shortly after the aircraft had become airborne. Instructor he immediately took over control from his pupil and then carried out all the necessary actions to extinguish the flames. However, the fire did not subside. P/O Bryden, with great calm and judgement, then made a descending turn of 170? and crash landed on the aerodrome with wheels retracted. This cool and deliberate action, saved the occupants of the aircraft.
Crew:
P/O (J/50658)John Thomas BRYDEN (instr. pilot) RCAF: Ok
W/O (R/67318) J.D. BRADLEY (pilot u/t) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf