Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259761

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:01:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB101: Took off for training flight /navigation exercise and searchlight practice. 25/05/1945
Swung on landing and collapsed the starboard landing gear.
Crew:
Sgt (1685333) William Griffith Rhys JAMES (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (1655843) Ronald Arthur ASH (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf