Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259767

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquitp KB246: Took off for a Night Training flight /navigation exercise. 29/06/1945
Struck an illuminated landing “T” – swung and undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5131) H.S. GLASSCO (pilot) RCAF: Ok
F/O (165019) Thomas WOOD (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.ORB 36 OTU RCAF