Accident Neiva EMB-720D Minuano PT-VNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259771

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Tropical Urbanismo e Incorporação
Registration: PT-VNB
MSN: 720279
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mundo Novo, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBNV
Destination airport:São Miguel Araguaia Airport, GO (SQM/SWUA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight, one of the passengers felt unwell. The pilot decided to land in an unregistered area located in the city of Mundo Novo, GO. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collided against a termite tree. The aircraft had substantial damage.
All on board came out unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.aeroin.net/passageiro-passa-mal-piloto-decide-pousar-e-colide-o-aviao-com-um-cupinzeiro/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/64774_1187586673.jpg(photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2009 PT-VNB Private 0 Trindade, GO sub