Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259772

Date:Friday 7 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Dimensão Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UAX
MSN: 200524
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Córdoba, Ponta Porã, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Córdoba, Ponta Porã, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Córdoba, Ponta Porã, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Landing Area for agricultural use of Fazenda Córdoba, Ponta Porã, MT, in order to perform a local flight of pesticide application in a corn field, with a pilot on board.
During a reversal turn, the aircraft lost lift and crashed in a eucalyptus plantation.The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA