ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259781
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-2021 |
Time: | c. 14:28 |
Type: |  Vans RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N184RB |
MSN: | 81297 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Mahlon Sweet Field Airport (EUG/KEUG), Eugene, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) |
Destination airport: | Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental RW Albertson/JD Mathews amateur built RV-8, sustained minor damage subsequent to a wind related noseover during post flight taxi at Mahlon Sweet Field Airport (EUG/KEUG), Eugene, Oregon. The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=184RB https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N184RB/history/20210509/2056Z/KEUG/KEUG