Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259786

Date:Friday 26 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hindringham, 8 miles NE of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD502: Written off in a flying accident at Hindringham, 8 miles NE of Fakenham. 26/04/1946
The aircraft dived into the ground, presumably after loss of control while flying on one engine. Stalled at low altitude on air test and dived into the ground, Hindringham, Norfolk.
Crew:
W/O (1512816) Paul Carol Blaise SHARMAN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1581673) Granville Trevor CORDON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

The reported crash location of Hindringham is a village and a civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. The village is 8.5 miles (13.7 km) north east of the town of Fakenham, 16.4 miles (26.4 km) west of Cromer and 122 miles (196 km) north of London.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
4. ORB 254 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 30-09-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1516/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397472
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651540/paul-carol-blaise-sharman/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702558/granville-trevor-cordon/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindringham