Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259789

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD717
MSN: QM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trimley Heath, Kirton, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD717/L: Written off when in collision with Beaufighter RD538/X. 30/04/1946
The two Beaufighters involved (RD538/X and RD717/L) were part of a formation of four aircraft flying over the river Orwell, near Harwich Harbour, Harwich, Essex
During a formation change, Beaufighter RD538 collided with RD717, near Shotley, eight miles south east of Ipswich, crashed into the river Orwell, and disappeared. One aircraft (RD717) came down in a field at Trimley Heath, Kirton, near Ipswich, Suffolk, a village nearby, and pilot and navigator climbed out unhurt, save for a shaking and cuts. It is understood that the third Beaufighter was able to regain its base at RAF Langham, Holt, Blakeney, Norfolk, where it had taken off. Sadly, both the crew of Beaufighter RD538 were killed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
4. ORB 254 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 30-09-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1516/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397472
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=19951
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trimley_Marshes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1943 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire, England min
18 February 1944 LZ417 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o