Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259793

Date:Friday 21 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF725
MSN: 14A-2426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Methwold, 2 miles NE of Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF725 [MSN 14A-2426]. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland in November 1948. To CFS (Examining Wing) RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire in July 1949. To 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, May 1950 coded "FBU-X". To 2 FTS RAF South Cereney, Gloucestershire August 1950 coded "FAI-X". Returned to 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk in February 1952 coded "P-Z".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 August 1953 when undercarriage falied to lower, and the pilot made a 'wheels up' bellylanding at RAF Methwold, 2 miles NE of Feltwell, Norfolk. Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the two crew (Instructor Pilot and Pupil Piliot Under Instruction) appear to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 3405
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 133)
4. http://www.methwoldhistorygroup.org.uk/mhg_raf_methwold.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Methwold