Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259797

Date:Friday 18 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kafr el-Dawwar Ikyad, is approx 25 miles due N of LG 224 Cairo West. -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Malta
Destination airport:LG 224 Cairo West
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7707: Took off for passenger flight. 18/09/1942
The crash was that both engines failed, and the stern frame separated from the fuselage when the pilot attempted to pull out of a spin and the plane crashed to the ground.
Crew:
F/O (102.155) Berkeley Day HOLME-SUMNER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1017142) Gordon NAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Passengers:
P/O (Aus.416115) Colin Angel FRASER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (61384) The Hon. George William RODNEY (pilot) RAF - killed
S/Ldr (38089) John Farrar SUTCLIFFE (Chaplain) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7707
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 46 Sqdn RAF