Accident Cessna 172 N6344E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259809

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6344E
MSN: 46444
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:7736 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Johnson City Airport (0A4), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, TN (GCY/KGCY)
Destination airport:Johnson City, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning to his home airport from a cross-country solo flight. The winds were favoring the opposite direction runway, and he touched down 'a little fast' with 20º of flaps extended about 1,000 feet down the 3,000-foot-long runway. He applied the brakes and the airplane veered to the right (he thought the left brake had failed). He then shut off the carburetor heat, retracted the flaps, and added power to abort the landing with about 300 feet of pavement remaining. He was able to get airborne before the end of the runway but was in ground effect. The airplane flew over a road, impacted a tree with the right wing while airborne, hit a truck, and the corner of a detached garage. The airplane then rolled a short distance, nosed over, and came to rest. The airplane's fuselage, wings, and empennage were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. Postaccident testing revealed that both the left and right wheel brakes were functional.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive airspeed during the landing approach and his delayed remedial action, which resulted in the airplane striking obstacles during an aborted landing. Contributing was the pilot's decision to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA214
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6344E

Location