Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X7920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259893

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lowe Farm at Wellesbourne, Warwickshire, West Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7920: Took off for night patrol. 07/11/1942
Returning to base with instrument failure when it crashed Lowe Farm it flew into trees at Loxley near Wellesbourne.
Crew:
F/O (107.491) William Tony Edward VOLLER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (142.566) Harold Edward BUSBY (WOp/Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7920
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF