Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF V8709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259899

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8709: Took off at 23:55 hrs for a Night Ranger mission to Chartres. 17/05/1943
Missing.
Crew:
F/O (47772) Anthony HUNT (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1390455) Sydney Charles FERMOR (Nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Aircraft crashed near Rambouillet, France.

The French language website France-Crashes 39-45 has some details of this incident, including final resting place for the crew and the crash location See source 4. below.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8709
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF
4. https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4663