Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259905

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field on Bolton Crofts, north of Richmont, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8452: Took off at 20:30hrs for interception patrol heading for the North-East of England. 14/12/1942
Soon after taking off the pilot off this aircraft sent a radio message to base to say that he could not control the aircraft. After taking off the aircraft had headed roughly west with very little sideways control to the aircraft other than powering down on one engine and powering up on the other to effect a turn. The aircraft narrowly missed striking the tower Richmond Castle, it then crashed into the tops of some trees and came to earth into a small field on Bolton Crofts, north of the town Richmont. The aircraft caught fire on impact.
Crew:
F/Lt (83726) William James HUNT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1150235) Harold GYSEL (Nav./Wop) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8452
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/v8452.html
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF