Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N435QX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259907

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N435QX
MSN: 4232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines, Inc. flight AS2296, a DHC-8-400, struck a bird on landing leaving a small crack on the underside of the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n435qx#27b081b7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 2015 N435QX Horizon Air 0 Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) non