Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X T4789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259908

Date:Thursday 25 June 1942
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Catwick, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4789: Took off for air search and rescue flight during the evening. 21/06/1942
As they were coming in to land at RAF Catfoss and while making their final turn to line up with the runway in use, with the wheels lowered and the flaps selected to the down position, the port engine failed. Because of the position of the aircraft in the air and with a failed engine (on the ground side of the fuselage) and flaps lowered the pilot lost control. Being at only 300 feet above the ground there was no space in which to recover the aircraft and it sideslipped into the ground either in or close to Catwick Quarry.
The aircraft exploded on impact at 21:30hrs. 25/06/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/85450) John Edwin Lawrence DOWTON (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1053350) Ernest BENT (Nav./WOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4789
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/T4789.html
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 2 OTU RAF