Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GWHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259911

Date:Friday 7 May 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:J.R. Investments Ltd
Registration: C-GWHM
MSN: 51009
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:ca 9.5 nm S of Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III, was departing from the owner's property on a local flight with the pilot/owner and two passengers on board. In hover at approximately 50 feet AGL, the helicopter began to yaw to the right, completing at least two rotations. The pilot reduced power, descended vertically to make an emergency landing, and was able to stop the yawing motion before making contact with the ground. The landing was hard enough to significantly deform the
skids, and resulted in a downward bend in the tail boom between the main fuselage and the horizontal stabilizer. There were no injuries. The helicopter will be moved to a maintenance facility for inspection and repair.

Sources:

TSB

https://www.helis.com/spotters/globalair/200_90345.jpg (photo)