Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259914

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:23:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140087
MSN: G9+RM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Neuss and the Dortmund-Ems canal near Ladbergen.

The aircraft was shot down by a Mosquito of 219 Squadron in the circuit of Düsseldorf airfield on its return to base at 23:13 hrs.

(FF) Hauptmann Günther Schmidt / parachute jump
(Bf) Uffz. Hans Groschopp / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Heinz-Dietrich Lange / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
NVM (NJG1_II_094); Balss, Personalverluste